Privacy Policy - Catfoss

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This is a privacy policy for www.catfoss.co.uk. Please read through the following privacy statement carefully before using our website, as it explains how we collect, process and store personal information. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Notice, you must stop using our website immediately.

Catfoss Limited understands that your privacy is important and this Privacy Policy explains how we collect and manage personal data. Catfoss Limited value and respect the privacy of everyone who visits our website and we will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described within this policy, in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.
Catfoss Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 10619115. Our registered office is Catfoss Limited, Beck View Road, Beverley, HU17 0JT. Catfoss Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purposes of data protection laws in the UK, the data controller is Catfoss Limited. Our Data Protection Officer is Deborah Medforth, Executive Assistant to the Managing Director and can be contacted by email at deborah.medforth@catfoss.co.uk, by telephone on 01964 542225, or by post at FAO Deborah Medforth, Data Protection Officer, Catfoss Limited, Beck View Road, Beverley, HU17 0JT

Our basis for processing personal data

The paragraphs in this section explain why and how we process, collect and manage your personal data, as well as the legal basis on which we carry out this processing.

To improve user website experience: We will sometimes process your personal data in order to provide you with a better experience when you visit our website. For example, we may use your personal data to tailor our website, make sure it is displayed in the most effective way for the device you are using. We also use various third party cookies to help us improve our website. You can find out more details on cookies below.

We process personal data for the purposes of making the website (www.catfoss.co.uk) more secure, and to administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research and statistical and survey purposes.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to provide you with the best possible website we can, and to ensure that our website is kept secure.

For marketing purposes: Where you have opted in to receive marketing communications from us, we will process your personal data to provide you with marketing communications in line with the preferences you have provided.

The legal basis on which we process your personal data for marketing purposes is your consent. You are not obligated to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes, and you can withdraw your consent to your personal data being processed in this way by contacting us at deborah.medforth@catfoss.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link in any marketing communication you receive from us. If you do choose to withdraw your consent, this will not mean that our processing of your personal data before you withdrew your consent was unlawful.

If our business is sold: We will transfer your personal data to a third party: in the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets (at all times in accordance with all applicable data protection laws); or if Catfoss Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Catfoss Limited about its customers will be one of the assets transferred to the purchaser.

In each case, the legal basis on which we process your personal data in these circumstances is our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by a purchaser. If you object to our use of your personal data in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

What information do we collect from you?

We collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us.This is information about you that you give us by filling in contact forms on our website www.catfoss.co.uk (our “Website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our Website, place an order for a document and/or services on our Website and when you report a problem with our Website. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and other information related to your assets.
  • Information we collect about you.With regard to each of your visits to our Website we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our Website (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

 

Cookies

When you first land on Our Website (www.catfoss.co.uk) you will be prompted to accept the use of Cookies. Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use the following cookies:

Necessary Cookies: these are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies: these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Cookies we use: Facebook, Lead Forensics and Google Analytics

Functionality cookies: these are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Cookies we use: Lead Forensics

Targeting cookies: these cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Cookies we use: Facebook, Analytics, Lead Forensics

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website (www.catfoss.co.uk).

Lead Forensics and Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if an anonymised IP is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator IP address will not be merged with other data provided by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible.

For marketing and optimization purposes, this website uses products and services provided by LeadForensics (http://www.leadforensics.com). The head office of LeadForensics is located at Communication House 26 York Street, London, W1U 6PZ United Kingdom. Lead Forensics identifies details of your organization including phone number, web address, SIC code, a description of the company. Lead Forensics will show the actual course of your visit to this website, including all pages visited and viewed by you and how long you spent on this page. Under no circumstances will the data be used to personally identify an individual visitor. As far as IP addresses are collected, these will be anonymised immediately after collection. On behalf of the operator of this website, Lead Forensics will use the information collected to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator.

Uses made of the information

We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Where we store personal data

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. You must not share your password with anyone.

Period of storage

Where you register on our website and enter personal data, we will retain your data for a period of 6 years after to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions or feedback in relation to our products or services.

Where we have processed your personal data to provide you with marketing communications with your consent, we may contact you at least every 12 months to ensure you are happy to continue receiving such communications. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive such communications, your personal data will be removed from our list.

Your rights under data protection laws

Right to object

You have the right to object to Catfoss Limited processing your data even if it is based on our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purposeless of statistics. If you wish to object please contact our Data Protection Officer Deborah Medforth, at deborah.medforth@catfoss.co.uk

Right of access

You are entitled and have the right to receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal data. You also have the right to access your personal data which we are processing.

Right to rectification

You are entitled and the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal data we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.

Right to restriction

You are entitled and have the right to restrict our processing of your personal data where: the accuracy of the personal data is being contested by you; the processing by us of your personal data is unlawful, but you do not want the relevant personal data erased; we no longer need to process your personal data for the agreed purposes, but you want to preserve your personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or we are processing your data on the basis of our legitimate interest which is set out above and you:

  • object to our processing on this basis; and
  • want processing of the relevant personal data to be restricted until it can be determined whether our legitimate interest overrides your legitimate interest.

Where any exercise by you of your right to restriction determines that our processing of particular personal data is to be restricted, we will then only process the relevant personal data in accordance with your consent and, in addition, for storage purposes and for the purpose of legal claims.

Right to data portability

You are entitled and have the right to receive your personal data in structured, commonly used, machine-readable format and the right to transmit such personal data to another controller.

Right to erase data (erasure)

You are entitled and have the right to require we erase your personal data which we are processing where at least one of the following grounds applies:

  • the processing is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which your personal data were collected or otherwise processed;
  • our processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have subsequently withdrawn your consent and there is no other legal ground we can use to process your personal data;
  • you object to the processing as set out in the “right to object” section of this policy and we have no overriding legitimate interest for our processing; the personal data have been unlawfully processed;
  • and the erasure is required for compliance with a law to which we are subject.

“You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.”

Exercising your rights

You can exercise such rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Deborah Medforth, Executive Assistant to the Managing Director. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at deborah.medforth@catfoss.co.uk, by telephone on 01964 542225, or by post at FAO Deborah Medforth, Data Protection Officer, Catfoss Limited, Beck View Road, Beverley, HU17 0JT

Links on our website

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our sister companies, partner networks and affiliates. Our service connects you to different websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our service, please note that you have left our website and these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed. Any questions, comments and requests regarding the Catfoss Limited Privacy Policy should be made by contacting our Data Protection Officer, Deborah Medforth, Executive Assistant to the Managing Director. Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by email at deborah.medforth@catfoss.co.uk, by telephone on 01964 542225, or by post at FAO Deborah Medforth, Data Protection Officer, Catfoss Limited, Beck View Road, Beverley, HU17 0JT